Endorsements  

California Primary Endorsements

 

The following candidates are endorsed by the Santa Cruz County Democratic Party and the California Democratic Party. 

For statewide endorsements CLICK HERE.

 Anna Eshoo  
 Jimmy Panetta 
John Laird
 Mark Stone  
 Robert Rivas 

U.S. House of Rep.

District 18

www.annaeshoo4congress.com

U.S. House of Rep.

District 20

www.jimmypanettaforcongress.com

State

Senate

District 17

www.lairdforcasenate.com

State Assembly

District 29

www.friendsofmarkstone.com

State Assembly 

District 30

www.rivasforassembly.com

The Santa Cruz County Democratic Party’s only official endorsements are made by the publicly elected (or appointed) members of the county’s Democratic Central Committee:

District 1 (representing the cities and areas of Live Oak, Soquel, the Summit area, Santa Cruz Gardens, and Carbonera)

  • Jack Dilles – alt Doug Ardley

  • Joe Hall – alt Jeanne Allen

  • Deborah Luhrman – alt Darrell Darling

  • Tony Russomanno – alt Suzanne Doty 

  • Adam Spickler – alt Karen Darling

District 2 (representing Aptos, La Selva Beach, Corralitos, Freedom, and portions of both Capitola and Watsonville)

  • Rene Bloch – alt VACANT

  • Adele Gardner – alt Pat Manning

  • Gigi Kelbert – alt Kristen Petersen 

  • Ed Manning – alt Rachel Williams

  • Kate Minott – alt Jacques Bertrand 

District 3 (representing Davenport, Bonny Doon, the North Coast of Santa Cruz County,

as well as a significant portion of the city of Santa Cruz including the University of California, Santa Cruz campus)

  • Akin Babatola – alt Tamyra Rice

  • Carol Fuller – alt Diana Alfaro

  • Cynthia Hawthorne – alt VACANT

  • Hollie Locatelli – alt Lynn Renshaw

  • Cynthia Mathews – alt Maggie Duncan-Merrell 

District 4 (representing most of the city of Watsonville

as well as the surrounding unincorporated areas of the Pajaro Valley)

  • Doug Keegan – alt Faris Sabbah

  • Jenny Sarmiento – alt Jenni Veitch-Olsen 

District 5 (representing the San Lorenzo Valley, Santa Cruz Mountains, the city of Scotts Valley, portions of the city of Santa Cruz, as well as faculty housing portion of the University of California, Santa Cruz campus)

  • Glenn Glazer – Larry Cafiero

  • Linda Kerner – alt Laura Gonzalez

  • Richelle Noroyan – alt Wendy Macias 

  • Coco Walter – alt Carolyn Livingston

  • Tim Willoughby – alt Clint Bonds 

Endorsements for local measures and candidates on the March 3, 2020 ballot were made at the Committee’s December 14 endorsement forum. The results are as follows:

Measure R - Cabrillo Community College District bond - SUPPORT
Measure S - San Lorenzo Valley School District bond - SUPPORT
Measure T - Santa Cruz High School parcel tax - SUPPORT
Measure U - Santa Cruz Elementary School parcel tax - SUPPORT
Measure V - Soquel Elementary School District parcel tax - SUPPORT
Measure W - City of Santa Cruz public works construction - SUPPORT
Measure X - City of Santa Cruz creating school board trustee areas - SUPPORT
Measure Y - City of Watsonville sales tax for public safety - SUPPORT
Measure Z - City of Scotts Valley sales tax - SUPPORT
Superior Court Judge Office 1 - No Consensus

County Supervisor, 1st District - John Leopold
County Supervisor, 2nd District - Zach Friend
 
The Democratic Central Committee did not address the City of Santa Cruz recall election.
 

Santa Cruz County Democratic Party

740 Front Street, Suite #165

Santa Cruz, CA 95060

cruzdemocrats@gmail.com

831-427-2516

Mailing Address:

P.O. BOX 7763

Santa Cruz, CA 95061

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon